Election 2015: North Kirklees council results
The results for the 10 North Kirklees wards are:
BATLEY EAST: Labour hold
Jon Robert Bloom (Liberal Democrats) - 463
Mohammed Esmail Laher (Conservative Party) - 2,194
Peter Robson (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) - 122
Amanda Louise Stubley (Labour Party) - 5,321
Cass Whittingham (Green Party) - 359
Majority: 3,217
Turnout:
BATLEY WEST: Labour hold
Susie Bell Proctor (Conservative Party) - 2,124
Garry Mervyn Kitchin (Green Party) - 495
Stephen Leach (Liberal Democrats) - 329
Marielle Charmaine O’Neill (Labour and Co-operative Party) - 5,040
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJohn Gerard Rattigan (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) - 242
Majority: 2,916
Turnout:
BIRSTALL AND BIRKENSHAW: Conservative hold
Joyce Holbrook (UK Independence Party) - 1,767
Elizabeth Emma Lucy Kitchin (Green Party) - 320
Robert Christopher Light (Conservative Party) - 3,594
Megan Nicole Scholefield-Nicholson (Liberal Democrats) - 309
Dathan James Tedesco (Labour Party) - 2,189
Majority: 1,405
Turnout:
CLECKHEATON: Liberal Democrat hold
Phillip Buck (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) - 55
Andrew Lyndon Gray (Conservative Party) - 2,002
Ken Lowe (Labour Party) - 1,647
Andrew Charles Pinnock (Liberal Democrats) - 3,010
Catherine Charlotte Stoyles (Green Party) - 250
Colin Walshaw (UK Independence Party) - 1,593
Majority: 1,008
Turnout:
DEWSBURY EAST: Labour hold
Greg Burrows (UK Independence Party) - 1,714
Mark Simon Eastwood (Conservative) - 1,898
Eric Firth (Labour) - 3,913
Dennis Hullock (Liberal Democrats) - 359
Tony Kelsall (Green) - 239
Majority: 2,015
Turnout:
DEWSBURY SOUTH: Labour gain
Nosheen Dad (Labour Party) - 3,970
Bernard Thomas Disken (Liberal Democrats) - 424
Vicki Green (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) - 81
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdShaun Antony Peter Maddox (English Democrats Putting England First!) - 858
Salim Patel (Conservative Party) - 2,917
Catherine Helen Whittingham (Green Party) - 367
Majority: 1,053
Turnout:
DEWSBURY WEST: Labour hold
Simon John Cope (Green Party) - 519
Shehzad Hussain (Liberal Democrats) - 1,199
John David Nottingham (Conservative Party) - 1,138
Darren Thomas O’Donovan (Labour Party) - 5,322
Majority: 4,123
Turnout:
HECKMONDWIKE: Labour hold
Alan John Freeman (Green Party) - 349
Aleks Lukic (UK Independence Party) - 1,785
Josie Pugsley (Liberal Democrats) - 238
David Paul Sheard (Labour Party) - 3,788
Robert James Michael Thornton (Conservative Party) - 2,056
Karl James David Varley (Patriotic Socialist Party)- 8
Majority: 1,732
Turnout:
LIVERSEDGE AND GOMERSAL: Conservative hold
Jessica Berry (Green Party) - 301
Richard Allan Farnhill (Liberal Democrats) - 403
Simon Holbrook (UK Independence Party) - 495
Lisa Jayne Holmes (Conservative Party) - 3,380
Cath Pinder (Labour Party) - 2,645
Majority: 735
Turnout:
MIRFIELD: Conservative hold
Patrick John Joseph Dennehy (Labour Party) - 2,433
John Allen Dobson (Liberal Democrats) - 349
Richard Green (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) - 66
Michael Richard Holbrook (UK Independence Party) - 2,050
Kathleen Taylor (Conservative Party) - 5,077
Nicholas Eugene Whittingham (Green Party) - 571
Majority: 2,644
Turnout: